Your personal data

What we do with your personal data

Beat SCAD Data protection & processing policy

Beat SCAD collects and uses personal data. The information below explains our Data protection & processing policy, what we collect and what we do with the data, as well as providing information on how to contact us if you wish to make an enquiry about data we hold about you.

Data we collect, store and use

The legal basis we have to process your data falls into the following categories:

  1. If you have a contract with us, for instance you are a customer.
  2. If you have consented to receive information from us about fundraising, support, volunteering, and research about SCAD.
  3. If you have consented to receive our Newsletter.
  4. If you are a SCAD patient and have given your consent for us to keep your health data, known as special category data.

Personal information

Any personal information you give us via our contact forms on the website will never be sold or given to third parties without your consent.

We take your privacy seriously. We will only use your information to provide the services you have asked for and/or consented to.

Your personal information will be kept private and held securely. Sometimes we will need to enter your information into third-party software, for example our Newsletter sending service or CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system, but we will use safe, reliable GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant services who will not pass on your details to anyone else. Please see ‘Third party data processors’ below.

Information we collect

  1. Website visits

We collect information about visitor behaviour on our website, telling us which pages are visited, what searches are done, for instance.

We also use cookies, text files placed on your computer, to collect some information about visitor behaviour. You can set your browser to not accept cookies.

  1. Contact forms

If you email us via the email website form or directly, that data is not stored on our website.

If you use our Keep in Touch, Update your Details and Preferences, or SCAD Patient Information forms on our website, the data is sent to a Google spreadsheet and then input into our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system. We will keep the original data on the Google sheet as a record of your consent preferences.

We will only use your details for the purposes for which you have consented.

  1. Marketing and information emails

We will only send you marketing, information emails and Newsletters if you have consented to receive them.

Our communications fall into the following categories:

  • Fundraising (including events, activities and merchandise)
  • Opportunities to volunteer/support patients, families and friends
  • SCAD research

You can opt out of receiving any of our communications at any time. There is an unsubscribe link on all our newsletters, or you can complete the Update your Details and Preferences form on our website or email us at

What we do with your information

Where appropriate we will use the information you provide to:

  • Send you information about fundraising, events, activities and merchandise
  • Send you information about volunteering and supporting opportunities
  • Send you information about SCAD research

Access and/or correct your information

You have the right to request a copy of information that is held about you. If you would like to know what information is held please email us at We will respond within 30 days.

We want to make sure your information is up to date, so once you have that information you can ask us to correct anything that is incorrect.

We will normally do this at no charge, however if requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive after an initial request that we have responded to, we reserve the right to charge an admin fee to cover the time needed to respond to your request.

Third-party processors

We use some third parties to store and process your personal data for us. They are, to the best of our knowledge, compliant with data protection laws. They may be within or outside the UK.


The website is hosted on a server owned by HostPapa.


We use Google apps including Mail, Forms and Sheets to store and process data. We also use Google Analytics to track user interaction and behaviour on our website.


We use Mailchimp to create and distribute our newsletter, securely storing details of supporters who have signed up to receive newsletters.


We use Quickbooks as our accountancy software, securely storing details of customers, suppliers and our transactions with them.


We use the Salesforce CRM to store and process personal data including special category data.


We use Shopify to host our online shop, securely storing details of customers and our transactions with them.

Total Giving/BT My Donate/Just Giving/Virgin Money Giving/Paypal/Paypal Giving/Just Text Giving/Facebook

We use these fundraising tools to collect donations, securely storing details of fundraisers, donors and their donations.

Data breaches

In case of a data breach, depending on its severity, Beat SCAD will report the breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of it to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Website privacy policy

To read our Website privacy policy see We may change our Website privacy policy from time to time and we will not explicitly inform website users or supporters of these changes so please check for changes.

Data protection & processing policy

We may change our Data protection & processing policy from time to time and we will not explicitly inform you so please check this page for changes.


This is version 1 of our Data protection & processing policy dated 11 March 2018.

This policy was last updated on Sunday 11 March 2018 at 11.45am.